The 'Just Married Please Excuse' Contest

So I got a ping from a friend of mine, Shravanti, saying that I should take part in this contest.
I have to write a post on a funny incident that has happened as part of being married. Being married to PR I have truck loads of stuff to write about.

Today is the last day to submit for this contest and I am forcing to write this post cuz of two things.
The lucky winners get

  • A free copy of Yashodhara Lal's book 'Just Married Please Excuse'
  • 10 Delhi based bloggers get to have lunch at the new Mamagoto restaurant opened up in Gurgaon. I Love Love Mamagoto food. I got to the Saket City Walk mall just to have food at Mamagoto. 
I mean for a good book and awesome awesome oriental food, I'd sell my soul.. :)

Yashodhara in her blog post said that we should write an incident but I'm gona go above and beyond  and write more than 1 and also about an incident that happened to close friends of mine. 

Incident 1

Its been a month since PR and I had been married and we had gone shopping. I was the one shopping and PR was there to hold the bags. 
He met a colleague there and this is how he introduces her to me

Sonia meet ABC, we worked together.

This is how he introduces me to her

ABC meet Sonia, we studied together. 

I nudged him and reminded him that we are married and he went

'Oh crap!! She's my wife too!! Note to myself!! I'm married!'


Incident 2

PR and I were used to sleeping alone in the bed. However being married, we were forced to share the bed. Don't get ahead of yourself - I'm not talking about anything naughty before you go 'Gross!! ' or 'Nice, we need more details' (The ppl in the second category, stay away from my blog.. :P)

In the middle of a dream, I guess I was fighting dragons and I ended up whacking PR on his face.
The next day PR was like 'What the hell Sonia! I nearly jumped out of the bed'
A couple of days later, PR punches my face in his sleep. I had the fright of my life.  I gave him a piece of my mind without the knowledge of what's gonna happen in the future. I wish I had kept my mouth shut.

Another couple of days later, my alarm on the phone went off in the morning, I snoozed it and went back to sleep holding the phone in my hand. When it rang again, I kind of hit PR's forehead with the phone. Hey!! in my defense, I was shocked to hear some sound  from my hand and I was having a twisted dream and I had to fight the demons.
PR has been going around telling everyone how he's in a violent marriage and is scared to go to sleep every night!! He said  he's gona take his revenge and will catch me by surprise. He said that 2 yrs ago and I'm still sleeping in fear. I'm like Barney being scared of Marshall in How I Met Your Mother for the slapbet!!

What I have learned from this incident is that I'm pretty much ready to attack and fight the dragons and demons if i meet them in real life!! :)


Moving on to my friends, lets just hypothetically call them, Beauty and the Beast.


First of all they got married on Sep 11 and you all know what else has happened on the same date.

On their first anniversary, they took off from work and decided to spend the day together. She was entering their room and at the same time he was coming out and according to him, he gently nudged the door. Well in truth, she went flying across the room and was on the floor.
Beauty was sitting on the floor with her hand on her hand and  Beast was like 'Enought Beauty!! get up and get ready'
Once she removed her hand, she was bleeding like crazy from her forehead.Beast rushed her to the hospital. The doctor attending to her, took her aside and was like 'Is there any domestic violence? Should we call the cops?'  Beauty reassured the doc that it was an accident and nothing more.

When I met Beauty in the evening, she had something hilarious to say. Apparently when her father-in-law came to know, he called her aside and was like ' I know a good divorce lawyer. I'll make sure that you get everything and that worthless son of mine is out on the streets. '

Beast's dad always reminded me of Jasmine's father from Aladdin, all cute and cuddly.



He's so much of fun to hang around with especially when he's had a drink or two.


This is a small snippet of the hilarious chaos that is marriage. I can go on but I need to stop cuz PR is walking around in his boxers eating Nutella out of the tub!!

Upadate: I won the contest!!! Yay!!! Thanks Yashodhara for picking me as one of the winners!!

All pics courtesy of Google

Popular posts from this blog

Turning 30

Mcbender and FassAvoy

Sickety Sick